14th Euromicro Conference on Real- Time Systems
Technical University of Vienna, Austria
June 19th - 21th, 2002



Technical Program

Tuesday, June 18

Satellite Workshops


9:00 - 18:30

Satellite Workshop on Worst-Case Execution Time Analysis

Satellite Workshop on Real-Time LANs in the Internet Age



Wednesday, June 19

8:00 - 9:00

Registration


9:00 - 9:15

Welcome and Opening Remarks


9:15 - 10:45

Session: Scheduling I
Chair: Jorge Santos

Smooth Rate Adaptation through Impedance Control
Giorgio Buttazzo and Luca Abeni
University of Pavia, Scuola Superiore S. Anna

Schedulability analysis of window-constrained execution time tasks for real-time control
Patricia Balbastre, Ismael Ripoll, and Alfons Crespo
Universidad Politecnica de Valencia

Integrating Aperiodic and Recurrent Tasks on Fair-scheduled Multiprocessors
Anand Srinivasan, Phil Holman, and Jim Anderson
The University of North Carolina


10:45 - 11:15

Coffee Break



11:15 - 12:45

Session: Worst Case Execution Time Analysis
Chair: Eric Rutten

Fully Automatical WCET Analysis for Matlab/Simulink Models
Raimund Kirner, Roland Lang, Gerald Freiberger, and Peter Puschner
TU-Vienna, Dependable Computer Systems

Real-Time Performance of Dynamic Memory Allocation Algorithms
Isabelle Puaut
INSA/IRISA

Scope-tree: a Program Representation for Symbolic Worst-Case Execution Time Analysis
Antoine Colin and Guillem Bernat
University of York


12:45 - 14:15

Lunch Break


14:15 - 15:45

Keynote Speech
Chair: Hermann Kopetz

Real-time in the 6th Framework Programme of the EU IST
Dr. Mechthild Rohen, European Commission - DG Information Society


15:45 - 16:15

Coffee Break


16:15 - 18:15

Session: Operating Systems
Chair: Guiseppe Lipari

POSIX-Compatible Application-Defined Scheduling in MaRTE OS
Mario Aldea and Michael Gonzalez-Harbour
Universidad de Cantabria

Hierarchical Budget Management in the RED-Linux Scheduling Framework
Song Wang, Kwei-Jay Lin, and YuChung Wang
University of California Irvine

`QoS Safe' Kernel Extensions for Real-Time Resource Management
Rich West and Jason Gloudon
Boston University


20:00

Recption at Vienna City Hall


Thursday, June 20



9:00 - 10:30

Session : Scheduling II
Chair: Guillem Bernat

Robustness results concerning EDF scheduling upon uniform multiprocessors
Sanjoy Baruah
The University of North Carolina

Heuristic Use of Singularities for On-Line Scheduling of Real-Time Mandatory/Reward-Based Optional Systems
Rodrigo Santos, Jos Urriza, Jorge Santos, and Javier Orozco
Universidad Nacional del Sur/CONICET

Object Sharing in Pfair-scheduled Multiprocessor Systems
Jim Anderson and Phil Holman
The University of North Carolina



10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break



11:00 - 12:30

Keynote Speech
Chair: Alan Burns


QoS, Consumer Electronics, and Real-time: Challenges & Opportunities
Dr Elisabeth F.M. Steffens
Quality-of-Service Group, Philips Research Labs, Eindhoven



12:30 - 14:00

Lunch Break



14:00 - 16:00

Session : Networks
Chair: Lucia Lo Bello

A Hard Real-Time Bus Arbitration Protocol based on EIA-709
Alexander Bauer, Peter Roessler
LOYTEC electronics GmbH, Institute of Computer Technology

Weakly Hard Real-time Constraints on Controller Area Network
Guillem Bernat, Ian Broster, and Alan Burns
University of York

An Approach for Real-time Wired/Wireless PROFIBUS Networks
Mario Alves, Eduardo Tovar, Francisco Vasques, Gerhard Hammer, and Klaus Roether
Polytechnic Institute of Porto, University of Porto,Siemens AG

The FTT-Ethernet protocol: Merging flexibility, timeliness and efficiency
Paulo Pedreiras, Luis Almeida, and Paolo Gai
Universidade de Aveiro, Scuola Superiore S. Anna



16:00 - 16:30

Coffee Break



16:30 - 18:30

Work-in-Progress Session
Chair: Michael Gonzalez-Harbour



19:00

Gathering for Buses to Conference Dinner at Burg Leopoldsberg (Leopoldsberg castle)





Friday, June 21



9:00 - 10:30

Session : Response Time Analysis
Chair: Luis Almeida

Exact Best-Case Response Time Analysis of Fixed Priority Scheduled Tasks
Ola Redell and Martin Sanfridson
Royal Institute of Technology

Analysis of Hierarchical Fixed-Priority Scheduling
Saowanee Saewong, Ragunathan (Raj) Rajkumar, John Lehoczky, and Mark Klein
Carnegie Mellon University

Response Time of Streaming Chains: Analysis and Results
Angel Groba, Alejandro Alonso, and Jose Antonio Rodriguez
Technical University of Madrid



10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break



11:00 - 12:30

Session : Quality-of-Service
Chair: Giorgio Buttazzo

On Relaxing Task Isolation in Overrun Handling to Provide Probabilistic Guarantees to Soft Real-Time Tasks with Varying Execution Times
Kanghee Kim, Lucia Lo Bello, Sang Lyul Min and Orazio Mirabella
Seoul National University, Universita di Catania, Italy

A QoS-Sensitive Approach for Timeliness and Freshness Guarantees in Real-Time Databases
Kyoung-Don Kang, Sang Son, and John Stankovic
University of Virginia

Enhancing the Flexibility and the Quality of Service of Autonomous Mobile Robotic Applications
Houcine Hassan and Alfons Crespo
Universidad Politcnica de Valencia



12:30 - 14:00

Lunch Break



14:00 - 15:00

Session : Embedded Systems
Chair: Neeraj Suri

Robust media processing in a flexible and cost-effective network of multi-tasking coprocessors
Martijn Rutten, Jos van Eijndhoven, and Evert-Jan Pol
Philips Research, Philips Semiconductors

Multiprocessor DSP Scheduling in system-on-a-chip architectures
Paolo Gai, Luca Abeni, and Giorgio Buttazzo
Scuola Superiore S. Anna, Universita' di Pavia



15:00 - 15:30

Coffee Break



15:30 - 17:00

Session : Design and Applications
Chair: Lorenzo Mezzalira

Managing multi-mode tasks with costs and quality levels using optimal discrete control synthesis
Herve Marchand and Eric Rutten
IRISA / INRIA, INRIA Rhone-Alpes

Data Management Issues in Vehicle Control Systems: a Case Study
Dag Nystrom, Aleksandra Tesanovic, Christer Norstroem, Juergen Hansson and Nils-Erik Bånkestad
Mälardalen University, Linköping University, Volvo Construction Equipment AB, Sweden

Formal Data Analysis of Timed Finite State Systems
Juergen Ruf and Thomas Kropf
University of Tuebingen


17:00

Closing remarks